My Son,
Danny Winokur

Daniel Morris Winokur
..........a.k.a.  to his father as 'Boone', 'Buckaroo', 'Boone-o'
born October, 1969

Website homepage/index
Personal & Family Index

People in My Life          
.
..still more people in my life          


July, 2016

 

Danny's:

Career
Pam
Family

My Grandchildren:
Sammy and Laura Rose -

Older Winokur-Cowan Family Pictures
                            Phanfare Collection
-

 

Back to:
Craig Welch
Denver Winokurs
Men's Groups
High Street: "The Hippie Years"

Talia Will
Birth Family

Dear People

 

        Danny, Sam, Laura

Winokurs in Japan, 2015
 

 

 

     

 

 

 


2012

 

 

Danny & Pam, 2008

The Digital  World 2010-11

 

 

       

Thanksgiving 2010

 

Danny's Bar Mitzvah
 Telluride, 1982

 

 

 

 

   

Sam  - 2012 (not Danny!)

 

 


2004

 

 

Sammy & Laura, 2009

 

 
   

top

 

 



 

Danny's Career:

 

AppDynamics
 (2016- present)

Today’s consumer-driven world moves faster than ever. Everything from your customer experience to revenue depends on how your software apps perform. AppDynamics delivers real-time access to every aspect of your business and operational performance, so you can anticipate problems, resolve them automatically, and make smarter, more certain business decisions. Application Intelligence provides the business and operational insights into application performance, user experience and business impact of your software applications.   So at every point in time, you can know more, and know it faster. It’s more than monitoring—it’s true Application Intelligence.

  

Senior Vice President, Strategic Operations

"Danny joined AppDynamics in March 2016 as Senior Vice President, Strategic Operations. He is focused on driving company growth with responsibility for business and corporate development, cross-functional operational initiatives, and new product introductions.

Prior to AppDynamics, Danny was Vice President and General Manager at Adobe on the flagship Creative Cloud business with responsibility for product development, end-to-end customer experience, offerings for large enterprise customers, and global customer care. Danny also oversaw Adobe’s digital publishing business and web and interactive development business, including tools and technologies used by millions of developers to deliver rich customer experiences.

Danny has also held a number of senior positions at private and public growth companies, including Openwave Systems, Software.com, and USA.NET. He earned his bachelor’s degree in history from Brown University."

 

            

2007- 2016:

       
Adobe

Vice President & General Manager

Keynote Speaker at Adobe's
Create the Web: Edge Tools and Services
September, 2012

Here are two videos of Danny speaking on behalf of Adobe Flash:
 
     

 

This video, Flex Community Summit: December 2011, features Danny discussing  Flash Platform Changes   Notable is the Q & A portion beginning in this long video at around 43:00.  In the short-term, these changes met with multiple  concerns in Adobe's developer market.  For me, this challenging give-and take reflects some great strengths of Danny's personality.  Though the technical content may be beyond your grasp, Danny himself is not.

 

 

 

2006-07:
Vice President Business Development,
Simplicita

 

from the Simplicita site:  "Danny Winokur is a seasoned veteran of the communications software and ISP industries. He has successfully led and managed business development activities for technology vendors and ISPs including Openwave Systems, USA.NET, and eGlobe. At Openwave Systems, a leading provider of software for broadband Internet and mobile wireless service providers, Winokur established and managed strategic alliances as well as technology licensing agreements with industry leaders including Cisco, Sun, Intel, Microsoft, and Qualcomm. With USA.NET, which was then the largest email outsourcer in the world, Winokur negotiated and managed relationships with American Express, Netscape, Palm Computing and others. He also founded and was president of eGlobe, an Internet services business unit of global telecommunications firm Executive TeleCard. Earlier in his career, Winokur held management positions with Colorado ISP Internet Express and Internet access consulting firm Euclid Consulting. He holds a Bachelor of Arts degree from Brown University. "
 

 

Formerly
Director, Strategic Relationships
Openwave Systems Inc.



Redwood City and Santa Barbara CA
________________________________


Vice President, USA.NET

 
 

Director of USA.NET San Francisco Office (turn of the century);
Director of Marketing,
Internet Express (aka USA.NET),
affiliate of Telephone Express , Inc. (1995)

Education:

Graduated from  



B.A., 1992.
Major: History 

East High School of Denver, Honors

 

top


Danny is married to my daughter-in-law and dear friend,

Pam

 

 


2015


2012
at Sammy's Bar Mitzvah

 

 

 

                          

 

 

   

 

_______________________

 

 

 

M.A., Counseling Psychology 2016. 
The Wright Institute in Berkeley

 

M.A. Educational Psychology,
University of Colorado

--

                          

         

Brown University,
B.A. 1992 Major: Psychology
 

----

My Grandchildren...

top